Wild Rumpus Sports
 

US Biathlon’s 2018 Youth/Junior Worlds Team

The U.S. Junior/Youth World Championship Trials took place Dec. 28-29 in Coleraine, Minnesota, with men’s and women’s sprint races both days, according to a US Biathlon press release. From those two-day trials, cut short due to frigid forecasts on Dec. 30-31, the IBU Youth and Junior World Championships team was named. This year’s championships are Feb. 26-March 4 in Otepää, Estonia.

Complete trials results

The teams named Dec. 30 are as follows:

Female Junior World Championship Team

  • Chloe Levins (Rutland, Vt./VT Biathlon/Mountain Top Nordic Ski Club) – pre qualified from last season and IBU Cup Team
  • Amanda Kautzer (Plymouth, Minn./Loppet Nordic Racing/Michigan)
  • Lucy Hochshartner (Casper Mtn. Biathlon)
  • Nina Armstrong (Lake Placid, N.Y./Harvard College)

Female Youth World Championship Team

  • Helen Wilson (Eagle River, Alaska/Alaska Biathlon)
  • Grace Gilliland (Eagle River, Alaska/Alaska Biathlon)
  • Lexie Madigan (Truckee, Calif./Auburn Ski Club)
  • Emma Stertz (Grand Rapids, Minn./Mt. Itasca)

Male Junior World Championship Team

  • Cody Johnson (Fort Kent, Maine/Outdoor Sports Institute)
  • Jake Pearson (Casper, Wyo./Casper Mountain Biathlon Club)
  • Tim Cunningham (New Hampshire/St. Laurence Univ.)
  • Cam Christiansen (Pequot Lake, Minn./NNW)

Male Youth World Championship Team

  • Vasek Cervenka (Grand Rapids, Minn./Mt. Itasca)
  • Garrett Beckrich (Grand Rapids, Minn./Mt. Itasca)
  • Eli Nielsen (Stehekin, Wash./Methow Valley Biathlon)
  • Maxime Germain (Anchorage, Alaska/Alaska Biathlon)

According to the same press release, “the following athletes have qualified for the Junior IBU Cup #3 to be held Jan. 25-27 in Duszniki Zdroj, Poland, as well as the IBU Junior Open European Championships taking place Jan. 31-Feb. 4 in Pokljuka, Slovenia:”

Female Jun IBU Cup #3 and Junior Open European Championship 

  • Chloe Levins (Rutland, Vt./VT Biathlon/Mountain Top Nordic Ski Club) – pre-qualified
  • Amada Kautzer (Plymouth, Minn./Loppet Nordic Racing Michigan)
  • Helen Wilson (Eagle River, Alaska/Alaska Biathlon)
  • Grace Gilliland (Eagle River, Alaska/Alaska Biathlon)
  • Lexie Madigan (Truckee, Calif./Auburn Ski Club)

Male Junior IBU Cup #3 and Junior Open European Championship 

  • Vasek Cerenka (Grand Rapids, Minn./Mt. Itasca)
  • Cody Johnson (Fort Kent, Maine/Outdoor Sports Institute)
  • Garrett Beckrich (Grand Rapids, Minn./Mt. Itasca)
  • Eli Nielsen (Stehekin, Wash./Methow Valley Biathlon)

arthritis

Comments

comments