Total 24 - 3903223780
Wild Rumpus Sports
 

Junior Nationals Day 3 Skate Mass Starts

Will Koch (New England/Stratton Mountain School) leading the U16 men’s 5 k freestyle mass start on Friday at 2018 Junior Nationals at Soldier Hollow in Midway, Utah. (Photo: Weymuller Photography)

The 2018 U.S. Ski & Snowboard XC Junior National Championships continued on Friday at Soldier Hollow in Midway, Utah, with 5, 10 and 15-kilometer freestyle mass starts. Below is a recap of Day 3 of racing at SoHo:

Friday, March 9: complete results

5 k freestyle mass start

Will Koch (New England/Stratton Mountain School) racing to the win the U16 men’s 5 k freestyle mass start on Friday at 2018 Junior Nationals at Soldier Hollow in Midway, Utah. (Photo: Weymuller Photography)

U16 men: 

Will Koch of the Stratton Mountain School (SMS) continued his undefeated streak as he won his third-straight race at 2018 Junior Nationals. He dominated the U16 men’s 5 k mass start with a 39.9-second win in 17:16.3. Cooper Lennox of Mora High School raced to second place and Logan Moore of the Durango Nordic Ski Club reached the podium in third (+51.2).

 

U16 women:

After placing second in Tuesday’s 5 k classic, Kendall Kramer of Fairbanks NSCF-FXC moved up to the top step of the podium with a win in the 5 k freestyle mass start in 20:15.7. Vail Ski Club teammates Emma Reeder and Haley Brewster followed in second (+15.7) and third (+27.4), respectively.

Kendall Kramer (Alaska/Fairbanks NSCF-FXC) racing to the win in the U16 women’s 5 k freestyle mass start on Friday at 2018 Junior Nationals at Soldier Hollow in Midway, Utah. (Photo: Weymuller Photography)

 

10 k freestyle mass start

U20 women:

Anja Maijala, an University Alaska Fairbanks freshman representing the Midwest division, raced to the win in 30:09.8, while Annika Landis of Middlebury College and the Intermountain division followed 8.5 seconds later in second place. Erin Moening of Northern Michigan University/Midwest was next across the line in third (+27.8).

 

U18 women: 

Freestyle sprint champion Novie McCabe of the Methow Valley Ski Education Foundation picked up her second-straight win, this time in the freestyle distance race, finishing first in 33:37.6. She broke away to win by more than a minute, while Luci Anderson of Loppet Nordic Racing followed in second (+1:17.5), and Mara McCollor of Wayazata Nordic placed third (+2:07.9).

 

U18 men: 

Gus Schumacher of Alaska Winter Stars raced to a 5.2-second victory over Ben Ogden (SMS), finishing in 21:32.2. Johnny Hagenbuch of the Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation (SVSEF) placed third (+13.3).

 

15 k freestyle mass start

U20 men: 

Hunter Wonders tallied his second win of the week by 6.1 seconds over his Alaska Pacific University (APU) teammate Canyon Tobin, finishing first in 33:30.6. Xavier Mansfield of Northern Michigan University and the Midwest division took third (+8.4), just three seconds ahead of Patrick Acton of Michigan Tech/Midwest in fourth while Wyatt Gebhardt of the Steamboat Springs Winters Sports Club was another 0.9 seconds back in fifth.

buy naltrexone revia online

Comments

comments