Total 5 - 2899654551
Wild Rumpus Sports
 

Andy Soule Named IPC Athlete of the Month

American Andy Soule skied his way onto the men's cross-country and biathlon sitting podium five times at the 2015 IPC World Championships in Cable, Wis., racking up his fifth medal of the week on Saturday. (Photo: IPC/James Netz)

American Andy Soule skied his way onto the men’s cross-country and biathlon sitting podium five times at the 2015 IPC World Championships in Cable, Wis. (Photo: IPC/James Netz)

(IPC press release)

The USA’s Andrew Soule has been voted the Allianz Athlete of the Month for January 2015 after a record breaking performance at the 2015 IPC Nordic Skiing World Championships.

On home snow in Cable, USA, Soule made history by winning the most ever medals by a US athlete at a Nordic Skiing World Championships, claiming three silver and two bronze medals.

The 34-year-old sit skier won silver in the 7.5km and 12.5km biathlon races as well as the 10km cross-country.  In cross-country he also picked up bronze in the 1km sprint and the 15km races.

To win the poll, Soule claimed 37 percent of the public vote to just edge out British snowboarder Ben Moore with 34 percent.  Moore has been in top form this year and won  the first ever snowboard-cross head-to-head race in Aspen, USA. He secured his second World Cup win in the discipline in the upper-limb impairment class days later in Big White, Canada.

Also nominated in January’s poll were Dutch wheelchair tennis player Jiske Griffioen, Ukraine’s Oleksandra Kononova who won six world titles at Cable 2015, Norwegian sailor Bjornar Erikstad and the French Nordic skiing relay team.

The previous winners from 2014 were:

January – Markus Salcher, Austria, alpine skiing

February – Matti Suur-Hamari, Finland, para-snowboard

March best male – Declan Farmer, USA, ice sledge hockey

March best female – Marie Bochet, France, alpine skiing

March best team – Russia, ice sledge hockey

April – Ali Jawad, Great Britain, powerlifting

May – Aled Davies, Great Britain, athletics

June – Safet Alibasic, Bosnia and Herzegovina, sitting volleyball

July – Markus Rehm, Germany, athletics

August best youngster – Maria Lyle, Great Britain, athletics

August best male – Yevheniy Bohodayko, Ukraine, swimming

August best female – Sarah Morganti, Italy, equestrian

September – Eduardo Avila Sanchez, Mexico, judo

October – Siamand Rahman, Iran, powerlifting

November – Kelsey Diclaudio, USA, ice sledge hockey

December – Daniel Dias, Brazil, swimming

Comments

comments