Scott Perras Blog Banner

Archive for September, 2010

Intensity Block Complete

Thursday, September 23rd, 2010

So yesterday we wrapped up our intensity block and will be heading to the Haig for some volume very soon.  Actually we still have some L3 intensity tomorrow but the racing and time trials are over for now.  It was good to see that I showed some ski shape throughout the block despite having energy levels resembling a rollercoaster the weeks leading into the intensity block.

Yesterday we wrapped it up with the Norquay Time Trial, it was good to see that most were able to improve times from the Spring despite the cold temps and wet roads.

Not all took part as they found the races provided enough of a test.



23-Sep-14 Clear/ 3 degrees/Wet patches with last 1 km wet

Name
Time Finish Ranking Team
Marco
20:44:00 3 NT
Nathan
21:46:00 5 WGB
Brendan
19:17:00 2 WGB
Tyson
22:15:00 6 WGB
Scott
18:47 1 NT
Beau Thomson
23:10:00 8 CN
Bill Bowler
23:00:00 7 USA
Matt Newman
21:24:00 4 BC
5.5km Ranking
Zina K. 24:28:00 1
Melanie S. 28:15:00 2
Claude 30:10:00 3
Emma 32:50:00 4

And lastly I know everyone enjoys a good video, this video was produced by the WGB. Apparently they consider themselves soldiers of fortune or something. I don’t know about that since they don’t get up before 7 and basically play video games in between training, but they do make a good video.
[kml_flashembed movie="http://www.youtube.com/v/3u3yTZiXVO8" width="425" height="350" wmode="transparent" /]

If you are interested in the teams Biathlon Canada has selected to start the international season on both the World Cup and IBU Cup you can visit. http://www.biathloncanada.ca/main.php?p=4085&lan=1

alesse online

Pursuit Results

Monday, September 20th, 2010

Here are the Pursuit results wrapping up the weekend.

1 Nathan Smith 00:05.0 0 1 0 1 2 0:37:00 00:36:55
2 Marc Andre Bedard 00:25.0 1 2 1 0 4 0:38:33 00:38:08
3 Scott Gow 00:20.0 0 0 1 0 1 0:38:29 00:38:09
4 Patrick Coté 00:15.0 0 0 3 1 4 0:38:32 00:38:17
5 Scott Perras 00:00.0 1 1 2 3 7 0:38:18 00:38:18
6 Tyson Smith 00:45.0 1 0 3 0 4 0:39:16 00:38:31
7 Brendan Green 00:10.0 1 2 4 1 8 0:39:05 00:38:55
8 Beau Thomson 00:40.0 0 1 1 1 3 0:40:31 00:39:51
9 Aaron G. 00:35.0 0 2 0 1 3 0:40:53 00:40:18
10 Mat Neuman 00:30.0 2 1 3 1 7 0:40:52 00:40:22
11 Joel Pacas 00:50.0 2 2 3 1 8 0:43:30 00:42:40
12 Kurtis Wenzel 00:55.0 2 2 3 1 8 0:46:31 00:45:36
13 Aaron Neuman 01:00.0 2 1 2 3 8 0:47:04 00:46:04
14 Johnny Forward 01:05.0 2 2 2 2 8 0:48:44 00:47:39
15 Mark Arendz 01:10.0 3 4 1 3 11 0:53:54 00:52:44
# Name Start




Finish Final



P P S S Total Time Time
1 Megan Imrie 00:05.0 0 1 3 1 5 0:38:20 00:38:15
2 Zina Kocher 00:00.0 2 2 0 2 6 0:38:46 00:38:46
3 Rosanna Crawford 00:20.0 0 0 2 1 3 0:40:05 00:39:45
4 Melanie Schultz 00:10.0 0 0 3 1 4 0:40:17 00:40:07
5 Claude Godbut 00:15.0 1 0 3 1 5 0:41:40 00:41:25
6 Emma Lunder 00:30.0 0 2 2 1 5 0:44:52 00:44:22
7 Karen Messenger 00:25.0 2 1 3 3 9 0:47:13 00:46:48
8 Kathryn Stone 00:35.0 3 3 4 4 14 0:51:09 00:50:34
9 Betsy Mawdsley 00:40.0 4 2 2 1 9 0:51:20 00:50:40

Team to be named tomorrow.

alesse online

Sprint results

Sunday, September 19th, 2010

Sept.19, 2010
Day 2




Sprint Start List 3×3.3km




# Name Start


Finish Final

Men
P S Total Time Time
1 Scott Perrras 02:00.0 1 1 2 0:29:21 0:27:21
2 Nathan Smith 06:00.0 0 1 1 0:33:23 0:27:23
3 Brendan Green 05:30.0 2 0 2 0:33:17 0:27:47
4 Patrick Coté 00:30.0 0 1 1 0:28:33 0:28:03
5 Scott Gow 00:00.0 0 1 1 0:28:33 0:28:33
6 Marc Andre Bedard 02:30.0 1 2 3 0:31:33 0:29:03
7 Mat Neuman 04:00.0 1 1 2 0:33:15 0:29:15
8 Aaron G. 03:30.0 1 1 2 0:33:33 0:30:03
9 Beau Thomson 01:00.0 1 2 3 0:31:50 0:30:50
10 Tyson Smith 01:30.0 2 4 6 0:32:57 0:31:27
11 Joel Pacas 03:00.0 2 1 3 0:34:35 0:31:35
12 Kurtis Wenzel 04:30.0 1 2 3 0:36:53 0:32:23
13 Aaron Neuman 05:00.0 1 2 3 0:38:33 0:33:33
14 Johnny Forward 07:00.0 0 2 2 0:40:59 0:33:59
15 Mark Arendz 06:30.0 0 0 0 0:40:34 0:34:04

Sept.19, 2010






Sprint Start list 5xshort


Finish Final


Start P S Total Time Time
1 Zina Kocher 02:00.0 1 1 2 0:28:21 0:26:21
2 Megan Imrie 04:00.0 1 2 3 0:32:01 0:28:01
3 Melanie Schultz 03:00.0 0 1 1 0:31:40 0:28:40
4 Claude Godbut 02:30.0 0 1 1 0:31:55 0:29:25
5 Rosanna Crawford 03:30.0 1 2 3 0:33:30 0:30:00
6 Karen Messenger 00:00.0 0 2 2 0:31:35 0:31:35
7 Emma Lunder 01:00.0 1 0 1 0:32:43 0:31:43
8 Kathryn Stone 00:30.0 2 4 6 0:35:07 0:34:37
9 Betsy Mawdsley 01:30.0 1 4 5 0:37:16 0:35:46

Thx for watchin!

alesse online

MS results

Friday, September 17th, 2010

So here are the results from the MS in Canmore today, race was postponed until the afternoon to allow time for the overnight snow to clear off the track.

Sept. 17 2010
Mass Start 2xLong – 3xShort
Name Start Finish Final Time P P S S Total
Men






Miss
Brendan Green 02:20.0 40:22.0 38:02.0 1 1 0 0 2
Tyson Smith 00:30.0 40:13.0 39:43.0 0 0 1 1 2
Scott Perras 01:00.0 41:13.0 40:13.0 2 1 1 3 7
Patrick Cote 01:40.0 42:17.0 40:37.0 1 0 2 1 4
Scott Gow 00:40.0 41:17.0 40:37.0 0 0 0 0 0
Bill Bowler 00:00.0 40:50.0 40:50.0 2 0 1 1 4
Robin Clegg 02:00.0 43:22.0 41:22.0 1 0 2 3 6
Marc Andre Bedard 01:20.0 43:09.0 41:49.0 1 3 1 1 6
Nathan Smith 00:20.0 42:31.0 42:11.0 4 0 1 3 8
Matthew Neumann 02:10.0 44:37.0 42:27.0 2 1 0 2 5
Joel Pacas 00:10.0 42:44.0 42:34.0 2 1 0 1 4
Beau Thompson 01:50.0 44:24.0 42:34.0 1 2 1 1 5
Aaron Gilmor 00:50.0 44:59.0 44:09.0 1 1 2 1 5
Aaron Neuman 01:30.0 51:00.0 49:30.0 1 1 3 4 9
Kurtis Wenzel 02:30.0 54:30.0 52:00.0 2 0 3 3 8









Sept. 17 2010







Mass Start 5xshort Total
Start Finish Final Time P P S S Miss
Zina Kocher 00:20.0 43:37.0 43:17.0 0 2 3 2 7
Megan Imrie 00:10.0 44:33.0 44:23.0 1 2 1 3 7
Rosanna Crawford 00:30.0 45:08.0 44:38.0 2 0 0 2 4
Melanie Schultz 01:10.0 46:55.0 45:45.0 0 1 1 1 3
Claude Godbut 00:50.0 48:52.0 48:02.0 2 2 1 2 7
Emma Lunder (jr) 01:00.0 51:47.0 50:47.0 2 0 2 2 6
Karen Messenger 01:20.0 53:26.0 52:06.0 2 1 2 3 8
Kathryn Stone 00:40.0 53:10.0 52:30.0 0 2 4 3 9
Betsy Mawdsley 00:00.0 56:16.0 56:16.0 3 1 2 3 9

alesse online

Rollerski Selection Process

Thursday, September 16th, 2010

So I remember from a few years back there was some World Cup team selection process executed by CCC, and I remember reading about some of the controversy on FS.

I don’t really remember much or know how it turned out as I was not involved in the process.

However Biathlon Canada has been using the process since the 2007/08 season.  The process has been run annually in September and is used to select athletes for the European and World Cup teams.  Originally it was used to select athletes for either the European Cup circuit or World Cup circuit before Xmas.  Since 07/08 the process has been improved to the point where it is only used to select teams for the first race on each of the respective circuits and then there can be rotation between the tours if someone on the World Cup is not performing to expectations or if the coaches feel someone on the European Cup has earned a start on the World Cup.

It is a process that like any has pro’s and con’s here are some of those,

Pro’s

Everyone knows the date of the selections and it will be executed in fair conditions.

Good measure of fitness compared to your teammates, same rollerskis and course every year.

No stress over where the selections will be held or when,  no early snow problems.

Allows athletes to focus on getting on snow and getting in kilometers in November, instead of focusing trying to get ready for some selections.

Allow for a really great intensity block in September, how better to get your athletes to go hard then to make it really count.

Although Scandinavia can be a very good place to have selections before the start of the international season it is very expensive and maybe will not be the best location for early Winter Prep.

Allows athletes to focus preparing for the tours the have been selected for.

If needed allows Biathlon Canada to direct funding for early snow camps for the World Cup team, generally the European Cup team has a extra week or two before they must cross the pond.

Con’s

No conducted on snow.

Selections completed, two months before start of season. As you can tell from the pro’s I think this has some positive effects as well.

So yeah in my opinion the process has alot more pro’s then con’s.  Biathlon Canada uses test skis for the process and they get tested every fall by the tech staff.

In the past I have seen some pretty good results from those selected on rollerskis’s in the pre xmas races and it is important to note that, that is what these races are used to selected.

With that being said, we start selections tomorrow.  Here is the schedule.  Hopefully we will get some cooperation with the weather.

Thursday Sept 16th 4:00 pm Coaches meeting (at the Biathlon Offices at BWTC)
Friday Sept 17th 1:00 am Men’s Zeroing
1:45 am Men’s Mod Mass Start
2:45 am Women’s Zeroing
3:30 am Women’s Mod Mass Start
Sunday Sept 19th 9:00 am Men’s Zeroing
9:45 am Men’s Sprint
10:45 am Women’s Zeroing
11:30 am Women’s Sprint
Monday Sept 20th 9:00 am Men’s Zeroing
9:45 am Men’s Normalized Pursuit
10:45 am Women’s Zeroing
11:30 am Women’s Normalized Pursuit

alesse online

NASRBC

Monday, September 13th, 2010

so the title stands for the North American Summer Roller Biathlon Championships, I am not sure if they should throw summer in there because it has not felt like summer much in Canmore other then a week in July. Anyhow they wrapped up this weekend and the weather cooperated reasonably well. Temperatures at race times stuck mostly to single digits maybe creeping up to 12 degrees in the afternoons.

The event had a Sprint on Saturday and a Pursuit on Sunday, there was also summer running Biathlon in the afternoons. Most on the National Team decided to not race the Sprint as we have some rollerski selection races starting on Sept 17th, however everyone was in for the Pursuit even recently retired Olympian Robin Clegg who couldn’t pass the chance to shake it up with his former teammates.

The only real hicup for the weekend was not receiving the race skis in time for the event, this put everyone on there own skis. Many chose to stick to Marwe if they owned a pair however some competitors did opt for race rollerskis. Despite this I think the event was run exceptionally well. You can find full results at zone4.ca but from the results I saw earlier and believe to be accurate these are slightly off in places. So at this point I can’t tell you which are correct, but you can get an idea of the shooting. So I guess there were some hicups but everyone seemed happy to have some competitions to focus on.

Men’s 10 km top 3 Womens 7.5 top 3

Marc Andre Bedard CAN Claude Godbout CAN
Matt Neumann CAN Kathryn Stone CAN
Bill Bowler USA Betsy Mawdsley CAN

Men’s 12.5 km top 3 Womens 10 km top 3

Marc Andre Bedard CAN Betsy Mawdsley CAN
Scott Anthony Perras CAN Zina Kocker CAN
Scott Gow CAN Megan Imrie CAN

So there you have it, thats everyone that received a medal in the races, congrats to everyone.

We finished off the championship with a 1 talk with Kristina Groves CAN, one of Canada’s most successful speed skaters in history. It was very motivational, and really pushed reflecting on ones internal feelings and measuring ones awareness.

This was followed by an announcement by our coaches that they do no support sending 4 men to World Cup #1 despite us being named a 4 man start quota I will re visit this in a later post

Ciaozi

alesse online

Biathlon World Cup start quota announced

Monday, September 6th, 2010

As the IBU Congress wraps up in St.Petersburg RUS, today it was announced a couple days ago that Canada will be able to start

4 men and 3 women

and the USA will be able to start

5 men and 3 women.

For more see http://www.biathlonworld.com/en/press_releases.html/do/detail?presse=1028

alesse online