Total 4 - tDsL8qt
Wild Rumpus Sports
 

World Cup Period 3 Nominations

Dear Cross Country Community,

 

We are pleased to announce the nominations for the USA Cross Country Team for World Cup Period III.

Dresden Sprint F

Men

Ian Torchia                                    Objective                  SuperTour Leader

Simi Hamilton                                    Objective                  16th Sprint World Cup

Logan Hanneman                                    Objective                  29th Sprint World Cup

Kevin Bolger                                    Objective                  38th Sprint World Cup

JC Schoonmaker                                    Discretion                  Fastest Sprint F qualifier at U.S. Nationals

Gus Schumacher                                    Discretion                  Sprint F National Champ, 2nd fastest qualifier

Erik Bjornsen (alt.)                  Discretion                  Historic Team Sprint ability

 

Women

Alayna Sonnesyn                                    Objective                  SuperTour Leader

Sophie Caldwell                                    Objective                  6th Sprint World Cup

Sadie Maubet Bjornsen                  Objective                  8th Sprint World Cup

Jessie Diggins                                    Objective                  9th Sprint World Cup

Julia Kern                                    Objective                  12th Sprint World Cup

Rosie Brennan                                    Discretion                  25th Lenzerheide Sprint F, 25th Ruka Sprint C

Hailey Swirbul                                    Discretion                  30th Davos Sprint F, Fastest qualifier US Nationals Sprint F

Caitlin Patterson (alt.)                  Discretion                  3rd U.S. Nationals Sprint F and qualifier

 

Nove Mesto 2-day Pursuit & Oberstdorf Skiathlon

Men

Ian Torchia                                    Objective                  SuperTour Leader

Kyle Bratrud                                    Discretion                  15 km F National Champ, 2nd 30 km C National Champs

Gus Schumacher                                    Discretion                  2nd 15 km F National Champs, 4th 30 km C National Champs

Erik Bjornsen                                    Discretion                  30 km C National Champ, 3rd 15 km F National Champs

Simi Hamilton                                    Discretion                  34th Ruka 15 km C, Historic 15 km F results

David Norris                                    Discretion                  30th Tour de Ski Final Climb F

Adam Martin (alt.)                  Discretion                  5th 15 km F National Champs, 5th 30 km C National Champs

 

Women

Alayna Sonnesyn                                    Objective                  SuperTour Leader

Jessie Diggins                                    Objective                  5th Overall World Cup as of 1/5/20

Sadie Maubet Bjornsen                  Objective                  6th Overall World Cup as of 1/5/20

Rosie Brennan                                    Objective                  16th Overall World Cup as of 1/5/20

Sophie Caldwell                                    Objective                  23rd Overall World Cup as of 1/5/20

Julia Kern                                    Objective                  33rd Overall World Cup as of 1/5/20

Hailey Swirbul                                    Discretion                  21st Davos 10 km F, 20 km C National Champion

Katharine Ogden (alt.)                  Discretion                  21st Tour de Ski Final Climb F, 28th Overall Tour de Ski

Rosie Frankowski                  (alt.)                  Discretion                  23rd Davos 10 km F

Caitlin Patterson (alt.)                  Discretion                  10 km F National Champion, 2nd 20 km C National Champs

 

Oberstdorf Sprint C & Falun Sprint C

Men

Ian Torchia                                    Objective                  SuperTour Leader

Simi Hamilton                                    Objective                  16th Sprint World Cup

Logan Hanneman                                    Objective                  29th Sprint World Cup

Kevin Bolger                                    Objective                  38th Sprint World Cup

JC Schoonmaker                                    Discretion                  30th Dresden Sprint F, Fastest Sprint F qualifier at U.S. Nationals

Andy Newell                                    Discretion                  1st U.S. Nationals Sprint C qualification

Luke Jager (alt.)                                    Discretion                  2nd U.S. Nationals Sprint C qualification

Ben Saxton (alt.)                                     Discretion                  3rd U.S. Nationals Sprint C qualification

Noel Keeffe (alt.)                                    Discretion                  4th U.S. Nationals Sprint C qualification

Peter Holmes (alt.)                  Discretion                  5th U.S. Nationals Sprint C qualification

Tyler Kornfield (alt.)                  Discretion                  6th U.S. Nationals Sprint C qualification

 

Women

Alayna Sonnesyn                                    Objective                  SuperTour Leader

Sophie Caldwell                                    Objective                  6th Sprint World Cup

Sadie Maubet Bjornsen                  Objective                  8th Sprint World Cup

Jessie Diggins                                    Objective                  9th Sprint World Cup

Julia Kern                                    Objective                  12th Sprint World Cup

Rosie Brennan                                    Discretion                  25th Lenzerheide Sprint F, 25th Ruka Sprint C

Hailey Swirbul                                    Discretion                  30th Davos Sprint F, Fastest qualifier US Nationals Sprint F & Sprint C

Kaitlynn Miller (alt.)                  Discretion                  2nd U.S. Nationals Sprint C qualification

Caitlin Patterson (alt.)                  Discretion                  3rd U.S. Nationals Sprint C qualification

 

Falun 15/30 km F

Men

Ian Torchia                                    Objective                  SuperTour Leader

Kyle Bratrud                                    Discretion                  15 km F National Champ, 2nd 30 km C National Champs

Gus Schumacher                                    Discretion                  2nd 15 km F National Champs, 4th 30 km C National Champs

Erik Bjornsen                                    Discretion                  30 km C National Champ, 3rd 15 km F National Champs

David Norris                                    Discretion                  30th Tour de Ski Final Climb F

TBD                                                      Discretion                  Nomination post Oberstdorf and Craftsbury SuperTour

TBD (alt.)                                    Discretion                  Nomination post Oberstdorf and Craftsbury SuperTour

 

Women

Alayna Sonnesyn                                    Objective                  SuperTour Leader

Jessie Diggins                                    Objective                  5th Overall World Cup as of 1/5/20

Sadie Maubet Bjornsen                  Objective                  6th Overall World Cup as of 1/5/20

Rosie Brennan                                    Objective                  16th Overall World Cup as of 1/5/20

Sophie Caldwell                                    Objective                  23rd Overall World Cup as of 1/5/20

Julia Kern                                    Objective                  33rd Overall World Cup as of 1/5/20

Hailey Swirbul                                    Discretion                  21st Davos 10 km F, 20 km C National Champion

Katharine Ogden (alt.)                  Discretion                  21st Tour de Ski Final Climb F, 28th Overall Tour de Ski

Rosie Frankowski                  (alt.)                  Discretion                  23rd Davos 10 km F

Caitlin Patterson (alt.)                  Discretion                  10 km F National Champion, 2nd 20 km C National Champs

 

The above discretionary selections were nominated by a 15-person working group that includes:

Dakota Blackhorse-von Jess                  U.S. Ski & Snowboard Athlete Rep

Tad Elliott                                                      U.S. Ski & Snowboard Athlete Rep

Cami Thompson-Graves                                    U.S. Ski & Snowboard XC Sport Committee Chair / Dartmouth College

Austin Caldwell                                                      CU

Dragan Danevski                                    MEA

Erik Flora                                                      APU

Joe Haggenmiller                                    CXC

Chris Mallory                                                      SVSEF

Pepa Miloucheva                                    CGRP

Pat O’Brien                                                      SMS

Dan Weiland                                                      SSCV

Bernie Nelson                                                      U.S. Ski Team

Jason Cork                                                       U.S. Ski Team

Matt Whitcomb                                                      U.S. Ski Team

Chris Grover                                                      U.S. Ski Team

 

The nominations were then approved by a discretionary selection review group comprised of:

Dakota Blackhorse-von Jess                  U.S. Ski & Snowboard Athlete Rep

Tiger Shaw                                                      U.S. Ski & Snowboard Chief Executive Officer

Bryan Fish                                                      U.S. Ski & Snowboard Nordic Program Manager

 

The above discretionary selection process will be repeated for each period of World Cup this coming season, with the next selection for Period IV on or after January 27, 2020.

As always, if you have questions or concerns about this process, feel free to contact me directly.

Sincerely, Chris

Chris Grover

Head Coach, U.S. Cross Country Ski Team

chris.grover@usskiandsnowboard.org

 

Comments

comments