Total 1 - WVgH7pr
Wild Rumpus Sports
 

CCSA: NMU Men, UAF Women take NCAA Regional titles

The Northern Michigan University men and University of Alaska – Fairbanks women left Houghton, MI with NCAA regional team titles and a host of exceptional individual performances.  Windy weather in Houghton forced race organizers to postpone Friday’s races to Saturday, resulting in a double race day with freestyle races in the morning and classic races in the afternoon.

In the women’s 5K freestyle, 13 seconds separated the podium finishers.  UAF’s Raphaela Sieber took the win, with NMU’s Christina Turman seven seconds back in second, and UWGB’s Carolyn Freeman in third.

NMU men claimed all three spots on the podium in the men’s 10K freestyle with Martin Baanerud in first, Andy Liebner in second and Erik Soederman in third, with fourteen seconds separating the three top finishers.

Freestyle third place finisher Carolyn Freeman skied away to a nearly 25 second win in the women’s 10K classic, with Rebecca Konieczny of UAF in second and NMU’s Monica Markvardsen another 20 seconds back in third place.

NMU’s Baanerud and Liebner replicated their 1-2 finish from the morning’s freestyle races with the same result in Saturday afternoon’s 10K classic.  Baanerud and Liebner were separated by 6 seconds, with third place finisher Erik Soederstroem of UAF in third, 13 seconds back.

Women’s 5K Freestyle Results

1 61 Sieber , Raphaela UAF 1 30 0:14:44.6

2 70 Turman , Christina NMU 1 29 0:14:51.9

3 67 Freeman , Carolyn UWGB 1 28 0:14:57.7

4 52 Schnurr , Theresia UAF 2 27 0:15:05.7

5 64 Flanders , Alice MTU 1 26 0:15:08.6

6 58 Duijndam , Lynn MTU 2 25 0:15:12.0

7 68 Fjeldheim , Ingrid NMU 2 24 0:15:12.8

8 36 Magnuson , Eleanor CSS 1 23 0:15:15.2

9 53 Soederman , Marie NMU 3 22 0:15:23.4

10 56 Monahan , Kristen MTU 3 21 0:15:30.2

Men’s 10K Freestyle Results

1 170 Baanerud , Martin NMU 1 30 0:26:11.3

2 161 Liebner , Andy NMU 2 29 0:26:21.4

3 151 Soederman , Erik NMU 3 28 0:26:25.8

4 169 Norris , David UAF 1 27 0:26:30.6

5 154 Brabbit , Jens GUS 1 26 0:26:52.9

6 152 Kornfield , Tyler UAF 2 25 0:27:05.5

7 157 Dugan , Matt MTU 1 24 0:27:08.0

8 166 Cutts , Kevin NMU 4 0:27:08.5

9 160 Sabo , Ray UAF 3 23 0:27:12.7

10 165 Parry , John UAF 4 0:27:17.5

Women’s 10K Classic Results

1 253 Freeman , Carolyn UWGB 1 30 0:32:59.3

2 269 Konieczny , Rebecca UAF 1 29 0:33:23.5

3 263 Markvardsen , Monica NMU 1 28 0:33:43.1

4 268 Schnurr , Theresia UAF 2 27 0:33:55.5

5 264 Soederman , Marie NMU 2 26 0:33:56.9

6 255 Sieber , Raphaela UAF 3 25 0:34:01.8

7 235 Magnuson , Eleanor CSS 1 24 0:34:05.3

8 254 Daniels , Sarah MTU 1 23 0:34:06.5

9 257 Ellis , Libby NMU 3 22 0:34:08.3

10 265 Smith , Megan CSB 1 21 0:34:22.0

Men’s 10K Classic Results

1 358 Baanerud , Martin NMU 1 30 0:27:40.4

2 361 Liebner , Andy NMU 2 29 0:27:46.0

3 363 Soederstroem , Erik UAF 1 28 0:27:59.6

4 359 Bowler , Chris NMU 3 27 0:28:17.6

5 355 Norris , David UAF 2 26 0:28:20.7

6 362 Cutts , Kevin NMU 4 0:28:26.7

7 360 Kornfield , Tyler UAF 3 25 0:28:32.2

8 366 Parry , John UAF 4 0:28:47.6

9 369 Sandvik , Sondre MTU 1 24 0:28:48.1

10 353 Manske , Waylon CSS 1 23 0:28:50.4

Complete PDF of Results with Team Scores

buy ortho tri-cyclen

Comments

comments