Total 4 - M8x5VB5
Wild Rumpus Sports
 

Brennan, Blackhorse-von Jess Sweep U.S. Nationals Sprints, Win Skate Finals

HOUGHTON, Mich. — Anyone following the final U.S. Cross Country Championships races on Saturday wasn’t seeing double: Rosie Brennan of Alaska Pacific University (APU) and Dakota Blackhorse-von Jess (Bend Endurance Academy) indeed topped the podium in the second-straight 1.5-kilometer sprint of the week.

Blackhorse-von Jess qualified first in the freestyle sprint, then won his quarterfinal and semifinal before rocketing to the front of the pack in the men’s final. He edged Tyler Kornfield (APU) by 1.16 seconds for the win in 3:31.02. APU had two on the podium and three in the top five with Reese Hanneman in third (+2.57) and Lex Treinen in fifth (+4.1).

Kris Freeman (Freebird) finished just five-hundredths of a second behind Hanneman to place fourth (+2.62), and Håkon Hjelstuen (Michigan Tech/Norway) was sixth (+6.23).

Brennan clinched her third-straight title of the week, a first since her APU teammate and U.S. Ski Team member Kikkan Randall won all four races at the 2010 nationals in Anchorage, Alaska.

Brennan qualified third, then dominated her quarterfinal and won her semifinal as well before dropping the women’s final field to win by 6.1 seconds over Caitlin Gregg (Team Gregg/Madshus) in 4:04.97. Last year’s skate sprint champion Jennie Bender (Bridger Ski Foundation) finished just 0.32 seconds after Gregg in third.

APU took three out of the top five with Chelsea Holmes in fourth (+7.77), her best-ever sprint result at nationals, and Becca Rorabaugh in fifth (+10.3). Erika Flowers (Stratton Mountain School T2 Team) rounded the final in sixth (+16.18).

Men’s A-final

1. Dakota Blackhorse-von Jess (Bend Endurance Academy)3:31.02
2. Tyler Kornfield (APU) (+1.16)
3. Reese Hanneman (APU) (+2.57)
4. Kris Freeman (Freebird) (+2.62)
5. Alexander Treinen (APU) (+4.1)
6. Haakon Hjelstuen (Michigan Tech/Norway) (+6.23)

Women’s Final

1. Rosie Brennan (APU) 4:04.97
2. Caitlin Gregg (Team Gregg/Madshus) 4:11.07 (+6.1)
3. Jennie Bender (Bridger Ski Foundation) (+6.43)
4. Chelsea Holmes (APU) (+7.77)
5. Becca Rorabaugh (APU) (+10.3)
6. Erika Flowers (SMST2) (+16.18)

Final results | Complete results

buy ventolin online

Comments

comments