Total 4 - M8x5VB5
Wild Rumpus Sports
 

Canada Names U23/Junior World Championships and Junior B-Tour Teams

An empty stadium on Sunday at Lappe Nordic in Thunder Bay, Ontario, after temperatures below -25 degrees Celsius led to the cancellation of the final day of NorAm racing and U23/Junior World Championships trials: the skiathlon. (Photo: Martin Kaiser)

An empty stadium on Sunday at Lappe Nordic in Thunder Bay, Ontario, after temperatures below -25 degrees Celsius led to the cancellation of the final day of NorAm racing and U23/Junior World Championships trials: the skiathlon. (Photo: Martin Kaiser)

Cross Country Canada named its U23/Junior World Championships and Junior B-Tour teams earlier this week, despite the final day of trials being canceled due to extremely low temperatures on Sunday (with a high around -25 degrees Celsius) in Thunder Bay, Ontario.

Two of the three NorAm and selection races took place at Lappe Nordic last week, with freestyle sprints on Thursday, Jan. 14, and classic distance races on Friday, Jan. 15.

According to a press release, the following athletes have been selected to this year’s Junior and U23 World Championship Teams competing in Rasnov, Romania, from Feb. 22–28. Francois Pepin of the Pierre Harvey Training Centre (CNEPH) will head up the group as team leader.

Of note, none of the U23-eligible National Senior Development Team members — Cendrine Browne, Dahria Beatty and Katherine Stewart-Jones — are on the list. With the Ski Tour Canada World Cups starting the week after U23 World Championships, they likely opted to focus on those races instead, and are currently on the World Cup circuit (and racing this weekend in Nove Mesto, Czech Republic).

Further below is the list for Canada’s Junior B-Tour Team, which will compete at German National Championships in Oberhof as well as OPA Cup races in Campra, Switzerland, from Jan. 24–Feb. 8, with team leader Chris Manhard, of the Callaghan Valley Training Centre.

U23 World Championships

  • Jenn Jackson (NDC Thunder Bay)
  • Sophie Carrier-Laforte (CNEPH)
  • Kendra Murray (Whitehorse)
  • Frédérique Vézina Club (CNEPH)
  • Alannah Maclean (NDC Thunder Bay)
  • Julien Locke (Blackjack)
  • Scott Hill (NDC Thunder Bay)
  • Alexis Dumas (CNEPH)
  • Jack Carlyle (AWCA)
  • Angus Foster (NDC Thunder Bay)

Junior World Championships

  • Marie Corriveau (CNEPH/NST Junior Team)
  • Hannah Mehain (Sovereign Lake Nordic/NST Junior Team)
  • Sadie White (NDC Thunder Bay/NST Junior Team)
  • Natalie Hynes (Whitehorse)
  • Joey Foster (CNEPH/NST Junior Team)
  • Antoine Blais (Skibec)
  • Phillippe Boucher (CNEPH/NST Junior Team)
  • Ryan Jackson (Team Hardwood)
  • William Dumas (Skinouk)

Junior B-Tour Team

  • Molly Miller (Kimberley)
  • Mia Serratore (NDC Thunder Bay)
  • Anna Goodwin (Hollyburn)
  • Laura Leclair (Chelsea Nordiq)
  • Claire Grall-Johnson (Nakkertok)
  • Etienne Hébert (Montériski)
  • Samuel Greer (NDC Thunder Bay)
  • Gareth Williams (Telemark)
  • Julian Smith (NDC Thunder Bay)
  • Eric Byram (Winsport)

 

buy ventolin online

Comments

comments