Total 24 - KjpwG3j
Wild Rumpus Sports
 

Boyer Repeats, Novak and Flaharty Flip-Flop in Alaska JOQ

Hannah Boyer (NSCF/FXC – OJ) repeated as the winner in the second day of Besh Cup racing at Birch Hill, while Jack Novak (APU – OJ) and Saturday’s winner, Tyson Flaharty (Goldstream Sports – SR) traded places.

Boyer’s victory margin was only seven seconds, considerably less than her 45-second win on Saturday. Novak crossed the line just a few ski lengths ahead of Flaharty.

The women’s 10Km was much more of a pack race than normal for the women’s field.  At the finish of the first 5Km lap, fourteen women were still in a group at the front of the race.  On the second lap Boyer pushed the hills and was able to establish a gap over her competition.  Runner-up was Sarah Freistone (AWS-J1), just two seconds ahead of the second OJ, Kinsey Loan of APU.  UAF red-shirt skier Kryston McPhetres (ANR-OJ) was fourth overall, 5 seconds ahead of UAF redshirt senior Theresia Schnurr and 11 seconds ahead of Bree Mucha (ANR-OJ).  Masters skier Melissa Lewis was seventh and first master, and Megan Edic (NSCF/FXC-OJ) was eighth overall.

Women's Lead Pack v1
The women’s lead pack during the first lap

Women's Lead Pack v2
Still together

In the men’s race, Flaharty and Novak had some company early, including UAF’s Logan Hanneman (OJ) who raced yesterday in the college races in Anchorage.  However, by the end of the first lap, it was a two-man race, with Novak carrying a slight lead into the finsh stretch that Flaharty could not overcome.

The Men's 10Km Start
The J1-OJ-SR-MA Men’s 10Km start – Flaharty in front

The men's 10Km podium:  Novak, Flaharty, Hanneman
The men’s 10Km podium – Novak, Flaharty, Hanneman – debriefing in the post-race refreshment area

Hanneman was 51 seconds back in third, followed by Brandon Brewster (OJ) and Kyle Hanson (NSCF/FXC-1st J1 finisher). ANR’s Isaac Lammers (OJ) was 6th, followed by J1 skiers John Glen (AWS) and Erich Hoefler (FAST).

In the 5Km race, Thomas O’Harra of APU was the class of the field, but AWS skiers Jacob Bassett, Tanner Ramey and John Farr place 2-4-5.  NSCF/FXC’s Max Donaldson skied a strong final Km to move from fourth to third and very close to 2nd.  All five of those skiers were J2’s.

The first five J3 boys over 5Km were Gus Schumacher (AWS), Benjamin Koenig (NSCF/FXC), Matthew Hoefler (APUNSC), Luke Jager (APUNSC) and Logan Mowry (NSCF/FXC).

NSCF/FXC's Jonathan Koenig
NSCF/FXC’s Jonathan Koenig

APU skiers swept the top four spots in the J2 Girls Km, with Lydia Blanchet, Taryn Hunt-smith, Morgan Flynn and Ana Jager.  Grace Graham of East HS was fifth.

The J2-J3 girls 5Km field leans to their left out of the start
The J2-J3 girls 5Km field leans to their left out of the start

In the J3 girls 5Km, there was another 1-2-3-4 APU sweep, with Magdalen York, Anna Darnell, Ursula Volz and Mary Robicheaux. Jenna Difolco (NSCF/FXC) captured the last spot in the first five.

Ja Dorris, gettin' on his hoss
Ja Dorris, gettin’ on his hoss

The J4, J5 and J6 skiers competed in a ski-cross event, with each skier racing in a preliminary heat to get positions in the “A” or “B” final for their age class.  Approximately 35 skiers entered the ski-cross event.  Results for the “B” and “A” finals are listed at the bottom of this article.

10Km Results

5Km Results

Women’s 10 K
1. Hannah Boyer – 33:00.9;
2. Sarah Freistone – 33:07.4;
3. Kinsey Loan – 33:09.7;
4. Kryston Mcphetres – 33:21.7;
5. Theresia Schnurr – 33:26.0;
6. Bree Mucha – 33:32.9;
7. Melissa Lewis – 33:39.9;
8. Megan Edic – 33:46.9;
9. Celia Haering – 33:54.6;
10. Anna Price – 34:09.7;
11. Tsaina Mahlen – 34:26.5;
12. Hannah Stevens – 34:31.5;
13. Eliza Rorabaugh – 34:34.4;
14. Mykaela Mcmullen – 34:36.6;
15. Mira Hopkins – 34:42.3;
16. Helen Sudkamp-walker – 34:59.6;
17. Sara Falconer – 35:07.7;
18. Elizabeth Whisenhant – 35:13.1;
19. Maria Bray – 35:15.6;
20. Savanna Desatoff – 35:32.2;
21. Ann Spencer – 36:41.9;
22. Mikayla Hamlin – 36:58.4;
23. Kira Leonard – 37:13.9;
24. Sheryl Loan – 37:33.2;
25. Ema Mayo – 38:12.0;
26. Claire Ferree – 38:30.4;
27. Alexandra Okeson – 39:01.7;
28. Kelly Schmitz – 39:10.3;
29. Hannah Xavier – 40:00.1;
30. Sierra Corsetti – 40:35.3;
31. Sarah Jackson – 42:46.1;
32. Sheryl Stevens – 45:41.7;Men’s 10 K
1. Jack Novak – 27:18.2;
2. Tyson Flaharty – 27:18.8;
3. Logan Hanneman – 28:09.5;
4. Brandon Brewster – 28:27.3;
5. Kyle Hanson – 28:29.1;
6. Isaac Lammers – 28:32.3;
7. John Glen – 28:40.8;
8. Erich Hoefler – 28:45.7;
9. Kenny Brewer – 28:57.5;
10. Eric Backstrum – 28:58.9;
11. Alex Loan – 29:01.2;
12. David Mcphetres – 29:19.5;
13. Riley Troyer – 29:23.6;
14. Wyatt Mayo – 29:29.3;
15. Forest Tarbath – 29:34.4;
16. Daniel Serventi – 29:40.2;
17. Austin Hess – 29:47.3;
18. Stefan Hajdukovich – 29:48.9;
19. Cody Priest – 30:02.5;
20. Neill Toelle – 30:03.0;
21. Abe Meyerhofer – 30:06.8;
22. Peter Brewer – 30:08.8;
23. Schyler Knopp – 30:09.1;
24. Will Timmons – 30:23.9;
25. Garth Schulz – 30:37.9;
26. Lucas Michael – 30:52.2;
27. Jack Parke – 31:01.2;
28. Kipp Wilkinson – 31:13.0;
29. Bobby Signor – 31:21.2;
30. Troy Walters – 31:21.6;
31. Roger Sayre – 31:28.8;
32. Mike Truskowski – 31:42.6;
33. Liam Ortega – 31:47.8;
34. Owen Hanley – 31:50.0;
35. Dashiell Feierabend – 31:56.3;
36. Patrick Terhune – 32:27.7;
37. Karl Volz – 32:45.3;
38. Henry Loeffler – 32:51.5;
39. Brook Dave – 33:04.8;
40. Patrick Nugent – 33:09.5;
41. Brandon Kowalski – 33:18.3;
42. Leopold Jaschek – 33:25.6;
43. David Edic – 33:31.6;
44. Connor Mattson – 34:21.5;
45. Ben Smith – 35:03.6;
46. Bad Bob Baker – 36:45.8;
47. Bruce Gard – 36:52.3;
48. Jacob Buck – 36:53.5;
49. Torgen Karns – 37:45.2;
50. Karl Hanneman – 38:27.2;
51. Robert Arnold – 39:26.2;
52. Farmer Mike Emers – 43:24.0;
53. Owen Hanley – 47:31.7;
Women’s 5 K
1. Lydia Blanchet – 16:16.0;
2. Taryn Hunt-smith – 16:29.7;
3. Morgan Flynn – 16:33.3;
4. Ana Jager – 16:53.2;
5. Grace Graham – 16:58.0;
6. Annika Flynn – 17:16.1;
7. Magdalen York – 17:36.8;
8. Elle Arnold – 18:03.1;
9. Sadie Fox – 18:03.7;
10. Jane Hoefler – 18:06.6;
11. Anna Darnell – 18:11.8;
12. Irene Bembenek – 18:12.8;
13. Ursula Volz – 18:45.6;
14. Mary Robicheaux – 18:52.0;
15. Jenna Difolco – 18:55.2;
16. Alexis Gee – 19:06.4;
17. Jade Hajdukovich – 19:11.8;
18. Cambria Fuerstner – 19:12.5;
19. Eliza Paul – 19:14.5;
20. Rachel Zafren – 19:15.2;
21. Jade Wood – 19:16.4;
22. Kinsey Denton – 19:23.6;
23. Kiana Hamlin – 19:31.4;
24. Maya Yoshikawa – 19:35.8;
25. Jewel Hediger – 19:46.7;
26. Amber Lenze – 19:54.6;
27. Hannah Shier – 20:33.9;
28. Natalie Hynes – 20:40.5;
29. Hannah Deuling – 20:53.1;
30. Tracie Haan – 21:08.8;
31. Zoe Painter – 21:09.2;
32. Mira Mason – 21:28.0;
33. Makenna Okeson – 21:42.9;
34. Maggie Brook – 22:01.9;
35. Hana Johnson – 22:28.4;Men’s 5 K
1. Thomas O`harra – 13:56.3;
2. Jacob Bassett – 14:01.0;
3. Max Donaldson – 14:01.4;
4. Tanner Ramey – 14:03.0;
5. John Farr – 14:27.2;
6. Jonathan Koenig – 14:42.8;
7. Gus Schumacher – 14:48.0;
8. Jacob Volz – 14:49.4;
9. Matthew Muffoletto – 14:52.2;
10. Seiji Takagi – 14:53.2;
11. Luke Mclaughlin – 14:54.1;
12. Max Robicheaux – 15:13.0;
13. Conner Truskowski – 15:14.1;
14. Bryant Brewster – 15:22.2;
15. Michael Wise – 15:26.3;
16. Joe Bue – 15:26.7;
17. Marcus Deuling – 15:51.7;
18. Benjamin Koenig – 15:57.6;
19. Tristan Sayre – 16:02.3;
20. David Swenson – 16:05.5;
21. Kaleb Korta – 16:12.3;
22. Will Mans – 16:12.9;
23. Kelson Denton – 16:14.3;
24. Brett Egeland – 16:15.3;
25. Matthew Hoefler – 16:17.7;
26. Luke Jager – 16:31.2;
27. Paul Butera – 16:47.5;
28. Logan Mowry – 17:14.5;
29. Roan Hall – 17:16.6;
30. Zack Bassett – 17:31.2;
31. Dawson Knopp – 17:34.1;
32. Hunter Thompson – 17:37.4;
33. Jack Consenstein – 17:40.1;
34. Andrew Glen – 17:48.0;
35. Sam Monroe – 18:19.1;
36. Lucas Button – 19:28.6;
37. Kevin Brune – 19:46.6;
38. Michael Kischuck – 20:03.9;
39. Colin Lease – 20:07.9;
40. Nicholas Kowalski – 20:19.2;
41. Tristan Wiese – 23:13.6;
42. Gabe Rueter – 23:29.1;
43. Andrew Hanneman – 28:49.4;

Class Results:

Junior 3 Girls 5 K
1. Magdalen York, APUNSC – 17:36.8;
2. Anna Darnell, APUNSC – 18:11.8;
3. Ursula Volz, APUNSC – 18:45.6;
4. Mary Robicheaux, APUNSC – 18:52.0;
5. Jenna Difolco, Fairbanks, AK – 18:55.2;
6. Alexis Gee, Yukon Ski Team – 19:06.4;
7. Kinsey Denton, APUNSC – 19:23.6;
8. Maya Yoshikawa, FXC – 19:35.8;
9. Jewel Hediger, NSCF – 19:46.7;
10. Amber Lenze, FXC – 19:54.6;
11. Hannah Shier, Whitehorse CCSC – 20:33.9;
12. Natalie Hynes, Yukon Ski Team – 20:40.5;
13. Hannah Deuling, Whitehorse CCSC – 20:53.1;
14. Mira Mason, Yukon Ski Team – 21:28.0;
15. Makenna Okeson, APUNSC – 21:42.9;
16. Maggie Brook, Yukon Ski Team – 22:01.9;
17. Hana Johnson, NSCF Devo – 22:28.4;

Junior 2 Girls 5 K
1. Lydia Blanchet, APUNSC – 16:16.0;
2. Taryn Hunt-smith, APUNSC – 16:29.7;
3. Morgan Flynn, APUNSC – 16:33.3;
4. Ana Jager, APUNSC – 16:53.2;
5. Grace Graham, East HS – 16:58.0;
6. Annika Flynn, South HS – 17:16.1;
7. Elle Arnold, APUNSC – 18:03.1;
8. Sadie Fox, Soldotna HS – 18:03.7;
9. Jane Hoefler, APUNSC – 18:06.6;
10. Irene Bembenek, South HS – 18:12.8;
11. Jade Hajdukovich, FXC – 19:11.8;
12. Cambria Fuerstner, Yukon Ski Team – 19:12.5;
13. Eliza Paul, XC Oregon – 19:14.5;
14. Rachel Zafren, AWS – 19:15.2;
15. Jade Wood, APUNSC – 19:16.4;
16. Kiana Hamlin, FXC – 19:31.4;
17. Tracie Haan, Colony HS – 21:08.8;
18. Zoe Painter, Yukon Ski Team – 21:09.2;

Junior 3 Boys 5 K
1. Gus Schumacher, AWS – 14:48.0;
2. Benjamin Koenig, FXC – 15:57.6;
3. Matthew Hoefler, APUNSC – 16:17.7;
4. Luke Jager, APUNSC – 16:31.2;
5. Logan Mowry, FXC – 17:14.5;
6. Roan Hall, ANR – 17:16.6;
7. Zack Bassett, APUNSC – 17:31.2;
8. Dawson Knopp, ANR – 17:34.1;
9. Hunter Thompson, APUNSC – 17:37.4;
10. Jack Consenstein, AWS – 17:40.1;
11. Sam Monroe, AWS – 18:19.1;
12. Michael Kischuck, Yukon Ski Team – 20:03.9;
13. Colin Lease, FXC – 20:07.9;
14. Tristan Wiese, APUNSC – 23:13.6;
15. Gabe Rueter, FXC – 23:29.1;
16. Andrew Hanneman, FXC Jr. Devo – 28:49.4;

Junior 2 Boys 5 K
1. Thomas O`harra, APUNSC – 13:56.3;
2. Jacob Bassett, AWS – 14:01.0;
3. Max Donaldson, FXC – 14:01.4;
4. Tanner Ramey, AWS – 14:03.0;
5. John Farr, AWS – 14:27.2;
6. Jonathan Koenig, FXC – 14:42.8;
7. Jacob Volz, APUNSC – 14:49.4;
8. Matthew Muffoletto, AWS – 14:52.2;
9. Seiji Takagi, AWS – 14:53.2;
10. Luke Mclaughlin, APUNSC – 14:54.1;
11. Max Robicheaux, APUNSC – 15:13.0;
12. Conner Truskowski, APUNSC – 15:14.1;
13. Bryant Brewster, APUNSC – 15:22.2;
14. Michael Wise, APUNSC – 15:26.3;
15. Joe Bue, FXC – 15:26.7;
16. Marcus Deuling, Whitehorse CCSC – 15:51.7;
17. Tristan Sayre, FAST – 16:02.3;
18. David Swenson, West Valley HS – 16:05.5;
19. Kaleb Korta, ANR – 16:12.3;
20. Will Mans, APUNSC – 16:12.9;
21. Kelson Denton, NSAA – 16:14.3;
22. Brett Egeland, AWS – 16:15.3;
23. Paul Butera, APUNSC – 16:47.5;
24. Andrew Glen, AWS – 17:48.0;
25. Lucas Button, Monroe Catholic High School – 19:28.6;
26. Kevin Brune, Fairbanks, AK – 19:46.6;
27. Nicholas Kowalski, FXC – 20:19.2;

Junior 1 Girls 10 K
1. Sarah Freistone, ANR – 33:07.4;
2. Celia Haering, APUNSC – 33:54.6;
3. Tsaina Mahlen, APUNSC – 34:26.5;
4. Hannah Stevens, ANR – 34:31.5;
5. Mykaela Mcmullen, AWS – 34:36.6;
6. Helen Sudkamp-walker, FXC – 34:59.6;
7. Savanna Desatoff, AWS – 35:32.2;
8. Ann Spencer, AWS – 36:41.9;
9. Mikayla Hamlin, FXC – 36:58.4;
10. Ema Mayo, FXC – 38:12.0;
11. Claire Ferree, FXC – 38:30.4;
12. Alexandra Okeson, APUNSC – 39:01.7;
13. Hannah Xavier, APUNSC – 40:00.1;
14. Sarah Jackson, West Valley HS – 42:46.1;

Older Junior Women 10 K
1. Hannah Boyer, FXC – 33:00.9;
2. Kinsey Loan, APUNSC – 33:09.7;
3. Kryston Mcphetres,  – 33:21.7;
4. Bree Mucha, ANR – 33:32.9;
5. Megan Edic, FXC – 33:46.9;
6. Anna Price, AWS – 34:09.7;
7. Eliza Rorabaugh, FXC – 34:34.4;
8. Mira Hopkins, Anchorage, AK – 34:42.3;
9. Sara Falconer, APUNSC – 35:07.7;
10. Elizabeth Whisenhant, FXC – 35:13.1;
11. Kira Leonard, FXC – 37:13.9;
12. Kelly Schmitz, North Pole, AK – 39:10.3;
13. Sierra Corsetti, FXC – 40:35.3;

Senior Women 10 K
1. Theresia Schnurr,  – 33:26.0;

Master 2 Women 10 K
1. Maria Bray, Fairbanks, AK – 35:15.6;

Master 3 Women 10 K
1. Melissa Lewis, NSCF – 33:39.9;
2. Sheryl Stevens,  – 45:41.7;

Master 5 Women 10 K
1. Sheryl Loan, ANR – 37:33.2;

Junior 1 Boys 10 K
1. Kyle Hanson, FXC – 28:29.1;
2. John Glen, AWS – 28:40.8;
3. Erich Hoefler, FAST – 28:45.7;
4. Eric Backstrum, AWS – 28:58.9;
5. Alex Loan, ANR – 29:01.2;
6. David Mcphetres, ANR – 29:19.5;
7. Riley Troyer, FXC – 29:23.6;
8. Forest Tarbath, AWS – 29:34.4;
9. Daniel Serventi, APUNSC – 29:40.2;
10. Austin Hess, AWS – 29:47.3;
11. Schyler Knopp, ANR – 30:09.1;
12. Will Timmons, ANR – 30:23.9;
13. Garth Schulz, AWS – 30:37.9;
14. Lucas Michael, Alaska Nordic Racing – 30:52.2;
15. Jack Parke, AWS – 31:01.2;
16. Bobby Signor, FXC – 31:21.2;
17. Troy Walters, APUNSC – 31:21.6;
18. Henry Loeffler, APUNSC – 32:51.5;
19. Brandon Kowalski, FXC – 33:18.3;
20. Leopold Jaschek,  – 33:25.6;
21. Ben Smith, ANR – 35:03.6;
22. Torgen Karns, NSCF – 37:45.2;

Older Junior Men 10 K
1. Jack Novak, APUNSC – 27:18.2;
2. Logan Hanneman, FAST – 28:09.5;
3. Brandon Brewster,  – 28:27.3;
4. Isaac Lammers, ANR – 28:32.3;
5. Kenny Brewer,  – 28:57.5;
6. Wyatt Mayo, Fairbanks, AK – 29:29.3;
7. Stefan Hajdukovich, unaffiliated – 29:48.9;
8. Neill Toelle, FXC – 30:03.0;
9. Abe Meyerhofer, APUNSC – 30:06.8;
10. Peter Brewer, ANR – 30:08.8;
11. Kipp Wilkinson, FXC – 31:13.0;
12. Patrick Terhune, FXC – 32:27.7;
13. Patrick Nugent, FXC – 33:09.5;
14. Connor Mattson, ANR – 34:21.5;
15. Jacob Buck, Colony HS – 36:53.5;

Senior Men 10 K
1. Tyson Flaharty, Goldstream Sports – 27:18.8;
2. Cody Priest, Purple Cobras – 30:02.5;
3. Dashiell Feierabend,  – 31:56.3;

Master 1 Men 10 K
1. Liam Ortega, Driven to Move – 31:47.8;
2. Owen Hanley,  – 31:50.0;

Master 4 Men 10 K
1. Mike Truskowski, APU – 31:42.6;
2. Karl Volz, APU – 32:45.3;
3. Brook Dave, Whitehorse CCSC – 33:04.8;

Master 5 Men 10 K
1. Roger Sayre, FAST – 31:28.8;
2. David Edic, NSCF – 33:31.6;
3. Bad Bob Baker, NSCF – 36:45.8;
4. Bruce Gard,  – 36:52.3;
5. Karl Hanneman, NSCF – 38:27.2;
6. Robert Arnold, Free Burma Rangers – 39:26.2;
7. Farmer Mike Emers,  – 43:24.0;

Master 8 Men 10 K
1. Owen Hanley,  – 47:31.7;

Ski-Cross Race for J4,J5 and J6 Skiers
J5-J6 Boys A Final
1. Rudy Schumacher (J5-1)
2. Tom McCracken (J5-2)
3. Alden Jerome (J5-3)
4. Eli Merrill (J5-4)
5. Alex Emers (J6-1)

J5-J6 Boys B Final
1. Eli Wyatt (J5-5)
2. Michael Unruh (J5-6)
3. Eli Lammers (J6-2)
4. Tom McCracken (J5-7)
J5 Girls A Final
1. Halene Johnson (J5-1)
2. Natalie Emers (J5-2)
3. Ryan Dorris (J5-3)
4. Lauren Dorris (J6-1)

J5 Girls B Final
1. Emnet Snow-Lease (J5-4)
2. Cassidy Meyer (J5-5)
3. Lucie Meyer (J6-2)
4. Kate McCracken (J6-3)

J4 Boys A Final
1. Noah Ravens
2. Ti Donaldson
3. Samuel York
4. Kaden Denton
5. Kent Yoshikawa

J4 Boys B Final
1. Alexander Apicella-Adams
2. Zack Rose
3. Ryan Brune
4. Jacob Chinglialk

J4 Girls A Final
1. Emma Jerome
2. Eloise Darrow
3. Amber Hajdukovich
4. Naomi Dershin
5. Reilly Hall

J4 Girls B Final
1. Van Duhrsen
2. Ariana O’Harra
3. Hanna Wuttig
4. Else Mayo

buy naltrexone revia online

Comments

comments