Nordic Combined Blog Banner

Posts Tagged ‘Falun World Championships’

U.S. Nordic Combined Seventh in World Champs 4 x 5 k Team Event

Sunday, February 22nd, 2015
Taylor Fletcher en route to the fastest tim of the second leg of the team gundersen 4 x 5 k at the 2015 FIS  Nordic World Ski Championships in Falun, Sweden. (photo: flying pointroad)

Taylor Fletcher (8) en route to the fastest time of the second leg of the team Gundersen 4 x 5 k at the 2015 FIS Nordic World Ski Championships in Falun, Sweden. (Photo: FlyingPointRoad.com)

FALUN, Sweden — The U.S. Nordic Combined squad jumped to eighth and skied to seventh overall in Sunday’s 4 x 5-kilometer team event at the 2015 FIS Nordic World Ski Championships.

Going into the cross-country portion ranked eighth after the 100-meter jump hill, the four-man U.S. team, consisting of Bryan Fletcher, Taylor Fletcher, Adam Loomis, and Billy Demong attempted to make up time on the German leaders who started 1:39 ahead of them.  The American squad was unable to make up ground on the leaders, but moved up to seventh place over the course of the relay.

Bryan Fletcher notched the second-fastest time in the relay’s first leg, while his brother Taylor clocked the fastest time of the second leg. The U.S. stuck with Italy for much of the race, and was advancing on the rest of the competition until Italy charged ahead in the final 5 k.

Germany convincingly won the race with a time of 44:20.7 and was followed by Norway (+23.1) and France (+39.6). Third in the team event at 2013 World Championships, the U.S. finished 2:37.8 back from the winners on Sunday.

Results

Five Named to Nordic Combined World Champs Team

Friday, February 6th, 2015

(USSA press release)

PARK CITY, UT (Feb. 5, 2015) – Steamboat Springs skiers Bryan and Taylor Fletcher headline a team of five nordic combined athletes named to compete in the Feb. 18-March 1 FIS Nordic Ski World Championships in Falun, Sweden. Olympic champion Billy Demong (Vermontville, NY) was named to his seventh World Championship Team.

The Taylor brothers have emerged as the Team’s strongest athletes. “Both Bryan and Taylor have shown that with a good jump they are among the fastest guys in nordic combined and can compete for the podium,” said Nordic Combined Head Coach Dave Jarrett.

In addition to the veterans, the U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association (USSA) named two first-time team members, Ben Berend (Steamboat Springs, CO) and Adam Loomis (Eau Claire, WI).

The Championships open in Falun Feb. 18. The entire Championships schedule will be streamed live by the USSA at www.usskiteam.com and will be available on the Live Arena Falun2015 mobile app in America.

 

HIGHLIGHTS

Five athletes were named by the U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association to compete in the FIS Nordic Ski World Championships Feb. 18-Mar. 1 in Falun, Sweden.
Taylor Fletcher was on the World Cup podium last month, finishing third in Sapporo, Japan.
Brother Bryan Fletcher has had a strong and consistent season with six top-10 results.
Billy Demong, who made history with his 2010 Olympic gold, was named to his seventh World Championship Team.
Adam Loomis was named to his first Championship Team based on scoring his first World Cup points in January.
Ben Berend will make his debut, being selected based on strong Continental Cup results.
Each of the four nordic combined events will be streamed live on usskiteam.com.

2015 U.S. World Championship Nordic Combined Team

(Name, hometown, birthdate, USSA club, past World Champs)

  • Ben Berend, Steamboat Springs, CO, 6/29/95, Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club
  • Billy Demong, Vermontville, NY, 3/29/80, Lake Placid Ski Club (1999, 2001, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013)
  • Bryan Fletcher, Steamboat Springs, CO, 6/27/86, Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club (2007, 2009, 2011, 2013)
  • Taylor Fletcher, Steamboat Springs, CO, 5/11/90, Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club (2011, 2013)
  • Adam Loomis, Eau Claire, WI, 3/19/92, Eau Claire Flying Eagles Ski Club

SCHEDULE

FIS Nordic Ski World Championships
Falun, Sweden

Feb. 18 – Opening Ceremony
Feb. 20 – Individual Gundersen start (HS100 meter jump/10k XC)
Feb. 24 – Team Event (HS100 meter jump/4x5k XC)
Feb. 26 – Individual Gundersen start (HS134 meter jump/10k XC)
Feb. 28 – Team Sprint (HS134 meter jump/2×7.5k XC)